Provincial Aerie History

 
Originally, the Aeries in British Columbia were first administered by Grand Aerie until 1906-07 when the Washington State Aerie was established, which then administered the region until the 1945-46 term when the British Columbia Provincial Aerie was chartered on July 17th, 1945. The original six Aeries in British Columbia were #6 Vancouver, #10 Rossland, #12 Victoria, #15 Nanaimo, #20 New Westminster, and #22 Nelson.
Term
Aerie

Instituted
Footnotes
#
Grand/District Worthy President
1898-99 #6 Vancouver Mar. 3, 1899  
14

6
John Cort
(1861-1929)
Grand Worthy President
(Seattle, WA #1)


#10 Rossland Mar. 24,1899
#12 Victoria Apr. 9,1899
#15 Nanaimo Apr. 16,1899
#20 New Westminster May 22,1899
#22 Nelson May 31, 1899
1899-1900  
John W. Considine
(1860-1943)

Grand Worthy President
(Seattle, WA #1)

1900-01


Grand Aerie Convention
Vancouver #6
13

7
H. R. Littlefield
Grand Worthy President
(Portland, OR #4)
1901-02 #158 Phoenix June 9, 1901  
1902-03 #237 Grand Forks June 5, 1902  
12

10
Del Cary Smith
(1869-xxxx)
Grand Worthy President
(Spokane, WA #2)
#238 Kaslo June 10, 1902  
#308 Greenwood Jan. 30, 1903  
1903-04 #432 Revelstoke July 16, 1903  
11

13

Timothy D. Sullivan
(1862-1913)
Grand Worthy President
(New York, NY #40)

#561 Fernie Dec. 14, 1903  
#686 Ladysmith Apr. 22, 1904  
1904-05



#847 Kamloops Sept. 2, 1904  
10

17

John F. Pelletier
(1858-xxxx)
Grand Worthy President
(Kansas City, MO #47)

District Meeting: Greenwood

Wed., June 14, 1905


#853 Sandon Sept. 5, 1904  
#855 Moyie Sept. 13, 1904  
#967 Cranbrook Jan. 25, 1905  
1905-06 #1369 Vernon (Okanagan) Apr. 4, 1906 m

Sir Richard McBride (1870-1917), the first BC-born Premier of the province -- and himself a member of Aerie #20 New Westminster -- was pressured successfully by his Brother Eagles throughout BC to eventually establish mother's pensions. One of Brother Richard's official receipts exists in the BCFOE Archives.

9

18

Hy D. Davis
(1865-xxxx)
Grand Worthy President
(Cleveland, OH #135)

District Meeting: Revelstoke

Tues., June 6, 1906

1906-07
#1624 Arrowhead
Apr. 27, 1907

Kamloops #847 (s)
8

18

Charles E. Coon
(1842-1920)

Port Townsend #182
(1st Washington State President)

Howard Hathaway
(1864-1930)

Everett #13 -- JPSP

1907-08
 
Moyie #855 (s)
17
George E. Lawrence
(1858-xxxx)
Tacoma #3
1908-09

#1794 North Vancouver June 17, 1908 Sandon #853 (s)

7

18

Samuel E. Mullin
(1860--xxxx)
Bellingham #31

#1864 Sparwood (Michel) Apr. 29, 1909
1909-10

#1945 Prince Rupert


May 18, 1910

Dec. 1909 --
Greenwood #308
consolidates w/ #158

Fernie #561 (s)

Vernon #1369 (s)
6

16
Thomas Perrot
Seattle #1


1910-11



#1953 Cumberland (Comox) Sept. 22, 1910

Arrowhead #1624 (s)
5

18
E. D. Sanders
(1853-1914)
Spokane #2


#1959 Hazelton (Omineca) Nov. 29, 1910
#1967 Powell River Apr. 15, 1911
1911-12
   
18

Lincoln Davis
(xxxx-1917)
Tacoma #3

1912-13
#2003 Duncan (Smythe)
Oct. 9, 1912  
4

19
George Hausch
(1860-xxxx)
Vancouver (WA) #2158
1913-14
   
Charles S. Baker
(1866-xxxx)
Ellensburg #2220
1914-15

  #1959 Hazelton (s)

Nov. 16, 1914 --
Cranbrook #967 (s)
17
L. E. Wolfe
(1863-xxxx)
Concrete #1444

1915-16
  Apr. 1916 --
Kaslo #238 (s)

Duncan #2003(s)
15
Art W. Redick
(1873-xxxx)
Snohomish #195
1916-17
   
15
William A. Greenwalt
(1870-xxxx)
Bremerton #192
1917-18




  Powell River #1967 consolidates with Vancouver #6.

Apr. 1918 --
Grand Forks #237
consolidates w/ #22.
13
Isaac P. Calhoun
(1858-xxxx)
Kent #362
1918-19
   
Stephen A. Giard
Hoquiam #252
1919-20
  Aug.1, 1919 --
Phoenix #158
consolidates w/ #22.
12
Charles Gallagher
(1877-xxxx)
Black Diamond #1490
1920-21
  Prince Rupert #1495
May 17, 1920 (s)
11
William T. Linahan
(1874-xxxx)
Everett #13
1921-22

 
November 19,1921 -- Vancouver #6 (r)
10
Harry C. Byram
(1868-xxxx)
Tacoma #3

1922-23
  July 1922 --
Ladysmith #686 (s)
9
Crawford E. White
(1882-xxxx)
Seattle #1
1923-24
#2075 Vancouver

Aug. 30, 1923
Feb. 15, 1924 --
N. Vancouver #1794 consolidates w/ #2075.
3

10

E. C. Collier
(1880-xxxx)
Ballard #172


#2076 Prince George Mar. 21, 1924  
1924-25
   
10
Jesse L. Havens
(1884-xxxx)
Hoquiam #252
1925-26
   
10
Edward W. Bigalow
Sedro Woolley #2069
1926-27



#2095 Kimberley Nov. 27, 1926  
2

13

John H. Wagner
(1871-xxxx)
Anacortes #249

#2096 Port Alberni Dec. 24, 1926  
#2101 Ladysmith May 2, 1927  
1927-28
  Annual District Meeting in Vancouver
13
George Haegle
(1886-xxxx)
Spokane #2
1928-29














#2111 Prince Rupert














Sept. 8, 1928













Annual District Meeting in Victoria
1

14






Frank LeRoy
Victoria #12
(1869--1940)
l
District President
1929-30
   
14

James D. McArthur
(1895-1965)
Tenino #564

1930-31
   
14
Frank Kane
(1886-1945)
Renton #1722
1931-32
   
14
Henry Woborg
Everett #13
1932-33
   
14

Ernie J. Cyr
(1893-1978)
Yakima #289

1933-34
   
14
Ralph P. Dunning
(1902-xxxx)
Wenatchee #204
1934-35


  Annual District Meeting in Vancouver
14


Edward M. "Murray" Blair
(1892-1973)
Vancouver #2075
1935-36
   
14
James J. Bryan, Jr.
Bremerton #192
1936-37
   
14
Al R. Shevland
Tacoma #3
1937-38
  March 14, 1938 --
Kimberley #2095 (s)
13
Aaron Reese
(1884-xxxx)
Cle Elum #649
1938-39
   
13
Thomas A. Bow
(1900-xxxx)
Kent #362
1939-40
   
13
Julius M. Hooper
(1888-xxxx)
Seattle #1
1940-41
   
13
Ted M. Hedger
Spokane #2
1941-42
   
13
Harrison McAdams
(1882-xxxx)
Bellingham #31
1942-43
   
13

Jess V. Sapp
(1899-xxxx)
Sedro Woolley #2069

1943-44
   
1944-45
   
13
William Oliver
(1880-xxxx)
Aberdeen #24